Mayors - City of Compton

MAYORS COUNCIL MEMBERS CITY ATTORNEYS CITY TREASURERS CITY CLERKS
MAYORS OF THE CITY OF COMPTON
MAYOR TERM BEGINS TERM ENDS
Aja Brown 7/1/2013 -
Eric J. Perrodin 2/28/2002 6/30/2013
Omar Bradley 2/8/2002 2/28/2002
Eric J. Perrodin 7/1/2001 2/8/2002
Omar Bradley
6/8/1993 6/30/2001
Walter R. Tucker III
4/23/1991
Vacant
10/1990 4/23/1991
Walter R. Tucker
7/1/1981 10/1990
Lionel B. Cade
7/1/1977 6/30/1981
Doris A. Davis
7/1/1973 6/30/1977
Douglas F. Dollarhide
7/1/1969 6/30/1973
Chester R. Crain
7/1/1965 6/30/1969
Delwin M. Clawson
1/2/1957 6/30/1965
Frank G. Bussing
6/4/1953 1/1/1957
Harry L. Laugharn
9/3/1946 6/4/1953
Monte Snavely
7/1/1945
Milton H. Andrew (acting)
2/27/1945
R. W. Tarleton
7/1/1941
A. Leroy Aylmar
9/8/1936
Clifton S. Smith
7/1/1933
Clarence A. Dickson
10/21/1924
E. L. Kincade
7/1/1924

W. L. Peek
4/20/1920
Charles E. Wood
1/21/1919
Clarence R. Hann
4/16/1918
William R. McKee
2/2/1915
Harmon Jefferson Mayo
4/21/1914
Elmer E. Elliot
11/23/1906
Lapse in City Government
1/3/1891 11/14/1906
Melville Mudge
10/9/1890

Charles W. Coltrin
4/21/1890

James J. Harshman
12/18/1888
William H. Carpenter
10/15/1888
Rudolph Sherer
5/14/1888